Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Rodgers 990 Stops Issues

  1. #1
    ppp Pianississmo Hurdy Gurdy Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    10


    Rodgers 990 Stops Issues

    I've been gradually restoring a Rodgers 990 organ that had various power supply problems, but am now trying to troubleshoot some of the stops. Four different stops are operating improperly, exhibiting various combinations and permutations of stuck on, stuck off, and indicators that disagree with what is being heard. I've got the Technical Manual, but it appears to be quite deficient, so I'm requesting 15 minutes of discussion with somebody who still remembers how these beasts work. My background is retired electrical engineer with Wurlitzer training, so I should be able to find my way around a 990 with minimal assistance. Looking forward to working with folks on this site!

  2. #2
    ppp Pianississmo Hurdy Gurdy Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    10


    Update: Working on Stop stuck ON, found weird voltages around Q25, D25, & D26. Removed transistor -- it's fine. Diodes seem to be OK. Can't figure out what's downstream that could be causing trouble. Help!!!

  3. #3
    ppp Pianississmo Hurdy Gurdy Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    10


    OK, I was looking at weird voltages because I was probing a spare circuit! (Guess I don't quite know everything about a 990 yet.) So all is well with Q25, D25, & D26 on the actual stuck Stop. The Stop switch works fine, and the indicator turns on and off. But the sound is still stuck on, and it's very annoying, because it just happens to be the 1 1/3' Nineteenth Stop. So here's the real question: On schematic drawing number 1396F, the cathode of D26 is shown to connect "TO STOP." Where exactly is that destination? (Which schematic, and which component?) That's where the problem is, but I can't figure out where "there" is! Thanks in advance to anybody who knows their way around this beast.

  4. #4
    fff Fortississimo toodles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Logan UT
    Posts
    2,782


    1 members found this post helpful.
    Check Q301 for the 1-1/3 ft. stop on Rack 5, the Great Ganging Board. That's the transistor that ultimately stops keying voltage from reaching the Great Diapason Keyer when the stop is off. If it is open, the stop would always be on. See schematic 1295, upper LH corner. If you ground the bus that the diodes collect (emitter of Q301), it should turn off the stop. That would tell you that Q301 isn't turning on to shunt the keyer voltage to ground. Q301 could be the problem, or the capture system voltage to turn on Q301 could be interrupted--possible broken wire or defect in the capture system.

    For this problem, the manual suggests QCR 25 might be defective, and R's 26, 24, and 42 might be open if the stop will not turn off--these are all on the combination action system.
    Last edited by toodles; 09-30-2018 at 04:58 PM.

  5. #5
    ppp Pianississmo Hurdy Gurdy Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    10


    Wow -- Thank you so much!!!

  6. #6
    ppp Pianississmo Hurdy Gurdy Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Dayton, Ohio
    Posts
    10


    OK, I'm down to my last problem. Everything on the 990 now works except that the Lighted Capture System will not capture a Stop that is turned OFF. In other words, I can set a Stop to ON and save it to memory, but if I set the same Stop to OFF and then save it to memory, it's still on when I read back the setting. This is true for all Stops and all keyboards. Needles to say, my memory is filling up with ON Stops! Something has failed that writes "zeros" to the core memory. Any ideas?

  7. #7
    Moderator jbird604's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    6,933


    Can you set a stop "off" with the "Hold-and-Set" method? (Press a piston that is already set, then, while holding in the same piston but NOT the set piston, turn the stop off, wait a half a second, then release the piston. Then check to see if it set as "off.")

    The magnetic core memory erases all settings each time a piston is depressed as part of the "read" cycle (so-called "destructive read.") Then it immediately re-writes the registration memory by checking for "on" stops, continuing to do so as long as the piston is held in. Thus, holding a piston while changing combinations will alter the recorded registration for that piston without the use of the set piston.

    If this method works, and I suspect it will, you probably don't have anything wrong with the memory system itself. Other than that, I can't tell you why it isn't setting properly with the set piston. Maybe some kind of trouble in that circuit. But you can theoretically do without the set piston by doing all your registrations with hold and set.
    John
    ----------
    Church: Allen MDS-45 with Allen MIDI-DIVISION-II expander
    Home: Allen Renaissance R-230 with expanded four-channel audio and MIDI-DIVISION-II
    Shop: Bunch of organs in varying conditions, some good, some not...
    Half of an incredible two-man organ service team -- servicing all the major digitals in Arkansas churches
    https://www.facebook.com/pages/Birds...97551893588434

  8. #8
    pp Pianissimo Darth-Car's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    148


    OK I'm going to help out the Hurdy Gurdy Man here since he is talking about my Rodgers 990 for those who had not put the two of us, and this one cranky organ together.

    Jbird, as always I like your ideas. You, and Toodles can be quite creative. So I thought I would try editing combination action memory settings by your method without using the set piston. So here is what happened. I pressed the #1 combination action button, and recalled whatever it held in storage. Then I pressed, and held the #1 button by itself. While holding the button the already illuminated stops were all pulsing their lamps at a rapid rate. So I turned some of them off, and released the #1 button. Then I hit the combination clear button. Next I hit the #1 button, and everything that had been on came on, and those that I had deleted stayed off! I tried this several more times with gleeful success.

    So I said let's clear out all of the combination action presets. So I pressed the #1 button, and held it. Then I pressed the combination clear button, and then released both buttons. Everything was clear. I went back at this point and pressed, and held the #1 button. I selected a handful of stops. They were not doing the fast flashy thing. I released the #1 button, and the stops stayed lit. Then I hit the clear button, followed by hitting the #1 button for that moment of testing truth; total stop illumination darkness. I repeated the last programing sequence again with the same results. So then I decided to check my other combination action piston selections. There was nothing, they are all now totally erased / non-responsive. It would appear that I have successfully killed the entire combination action memory system. I can occasionally get one of the manual specific pistons to work, but I can not reprogram it, and they do not work consistently.

    So what have I done???
    Until The Next Dimension,
    Admiral Coluch.

  9. #9
    fff Fortississimo toodles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Logan UT
    Posts
    2,782


    Did this organ have a catastrophic failure in the past--like a lightning strike or big surge near it? It is seeming like fixing one problem causes another failure, which is indicative of systems that are partially damaged.

    Look to make sure all power supply voltages are correct and properly filtered as a start. And make sure the combination action has solid connections to its power sources.

    As to the combination action, the piston disconnect and temperature compensated power supply are the only two function blocks that are for the entire organ, the other blocks are either per division or per stop. Check out the piston disconnect circuit and the temp compensated power supply.

  10. #10
    pp Pianissimo Darth-Car's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    148


    Ok here are today's updates.

    In terms of the piston disconnect circuit I would have to say it sure seems to work very well for something that could be damaged. It doesn't matter if you want to clear a registration that has been manually pulled, or one that has been selected from the combination action, it clears them all. I suppose you could tell me that is all well, and good, but the circuit could still have some sort of hidden damage that is causing underling problems with other circuits.

    As for a catastrophic event in it's history the instrument survived 34 years in the church with no issues like this. The bell tower was struck by lightning several times over the years, because it has a copper slanted roof. More than one electronic bell system was destroyed when this happened. None of these strikes ever affected the organ, since it had no connection, or circuitry affiliation with the bell tower.

    Ok now to the interesting update. Since I scrambled the memory system earlier this week I have not been able to call up any memory presets. Yesterday I tried to call up presets as I was beginning practice and they did not function. So I practiced for about 15 minutes and tried a preset, and it came up. Plus the ones I had changed were still in place. I know where one might go with this. You would think that this points to mis-adjustment of the temperature variance pot for the memory system. I would too. Here is where it gets more interesting. Today when I went to practice all of the presets worked as soon as I turned the organ on. When pressed, and held the preset buttons would cause the fast flashing of the stop lamps, and I could add, or remove stops, and the preset would write to memory. So this seems better.

    So I went to push the system further. I tried to select a different preset after an initial preset was loaded. The system would not make the change. I can clear the initial preset with the master clear, and select a different preset, and all is well. Plus I can not select a divisional preset if a main preset is set. If I clear the main preset, sometimes I can select a divisional preset. I never can add or delete stops from a divisional preset.

    So I hope this has thoroughly confused everybody, as much as it has confused me.
    Until The Next Dimension,
    Admiral Coluch.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Rodgers 990 Needs Light
    By Darth-Car in forum Electronic Organs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-12-2018, 11:43 PM
  2. Is this a Rodgers 990 for sale on Ebay?
    By paulj0557 in forum Buy & Sell Church & Classic Organs Archive
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-23-2012, 06:50 PM
  3. Value of Rodgers 990
    By The Old Preacher in forum How Much Is It Worth?
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-26-2010, 02:06 AM
  4. RODGERS 990 FREE
    By Bill Stimpson in forum Buy & Sell Church & Classic Organs Archive
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-02-2009, 03:11 AM
  5. Rodgers 990 or 330E
    By orgatrain in forum Buy & Sell Theatre Organs Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-06-2005, 10:07 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •